Botanical name

Gladiolus carneus

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Large Painted Lady, Bergpypie
Gladiolus carneus
Gladiolus carneus
Gladiolus carneus
Gladiolus carneus
Gladiolus carneus
Gladiolus carneus

Description

Plants 25-60cm high. Corm globose with papery tunics. Leaves sword-shaped to linear, margins and midribs slightly thickened, bluish-green in colour, 4-12mm wide. Flowers pink or white, often with dark markings on lower tepals, in 3-8 flowered spike, perianth tube 25-40mm long, dorsal tepal largest, suberect or inclined.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes - often wet sites.

Flower Date

October to November