Botanical name

Geissorhiza schinzii

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Schinz's Satinflower
Geissorhiza schinzii

Description

Plants 10-20cm high. Corm ovoid with woody, concentric tunics. Leaves linear, sticky, margins and midrib thickened, forming two narrow grooves on each surface, 4-6mm wide. Flowers in 1-4 flowered spike, pink with darker veins, perianth tube 24-32mm long, tepals spreading, 35-40mm long. Bracts green and sticky.

Habitat

Stony sandstone slopes

Flower Date

August to October, mostly after fire