Botanical name

Geissorhiza ovata

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Pienk Satynblom, Porcelain Satin Flower
Geissorhiza ovata
Geissorhiza ovata
Geissorhiza ovata
Geissorhiza ovata
Geissorhiza ovata
Geissorhiza ovata

Description

Plants 6-15cm high. Corm ovoid with woody, concentric tunics. Sparsely branched or unbranched flowering stems up to 15cm tall. Leaves lanceolate to ovate, prostrate. Flowers 2-4 per spike, pink or white with a pink reverse and sometimes reddish at the tepal bases. Perianth tube up to 27mm long, tepals spreading, 7-13mm long. Bracts firm, green and often flushed with red.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes and flats

Flower Date

August to October, mostly after fire