Botanical name

Eriospermum nanum

Family

Eriospermaceae

Common Name

Cottonseed

Description

Tuberous geophyte up to 30cm. Leaf is dry at flowering, suberect, heart-shaped, 45 x 55mm; flowers are in a lax raceme on a slender peduncle, inner tepals are erect and flowers are cream in colour, up to 8mm across; filaments narrowly triangular, pedicels wiry up to 30mm long.

Habitat

Sandstone soils

Flower Date

February to May often after fire