Botanical name

Eriospermum cernuum

Family

Eriospermaceae

Common Name

Cottonseed, Perdeklou
Eriospermum cernuum
Eriospermum cernuum
Eriospermum cernuum
Eriospermum cernuum

Description

Plants up to 35cm high. Leaf is dry at flowering, erect, lanceolate to heart-shaped, leathery with sometimes a red margin; flowers in a slender, often sub-secund (to one side), spike-like raceme on a slender peduncle, cup-shaped, white and slightly scented; pedicels 2-3mm long.

Greek: erion = wool; sperma = seed; referring to the seed which is covered with white hairs. 

Habitat

Damp sites on sandstone soils

Flower Date

February to April often after fire