Botanical name

Erica longiaristata

Family

Ericaceae

Common Name

Pinkies
Erica longiaristata

Description

Slender lax shrublet up to 50cm. Flowers are small, urn- to cup-shaped, sometimes narrowly so, 4mm long, in spikes, varying from white to rosy pink; the long awns on the anthers give the plant its name and can only be seen after dissecting the flower tube.

Very similar to Erica pulchella which has a narrower mouth to the flower.

Latin: longus = long, arista = awn or beard; referring to the very long appendages on the anthers.

Habitat

Sandy flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

November to March