Botanical name

Drimia hesperantha

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Aandblom

Synonym (old name)

Drimia revoluta
Drimia hesperantha
Drimia hesperantha
Drimia hesperantha
Drimia hesperantha
Drimia hesperantha
Drimia hesperantha

Description

Bulbous geophyte up to 30cm. Leaves dry at flowering, solitary (rarely two), terete, firm and erect, about 1.5mm in diameter; flowers in flexuose raceme, brownish with opaque whitish edges; musty scented; opening in late afternoon and at night.

Greek: hesperos = evening star: referring to its flowering in evening and at night.

Habitat

Rocky slopes and flats

Flower Date

January to February, usually after fire