Botanical name

Crassula rupestris subsp. rupestris

Family

Crassulaceae

Common Name

Concertina Plant, Sosaties
Crassula rupestris subsp. rupestris
Crassula rupestris subsp. rupestris

Description

Succulent shrublet up to 40cm. Leaves fleshy, oval to lance-shaped, greyish or pinkish, horny red or yellow margins; bears short-stalked, rounded clusters of whitish flowers tinged pink, petals 4-6mm long.

Latin: rupes = a rock, cliff; -estris = indicates place of growth: referring to the plants habitat

Habitat

Dry stony slopes, rocky ledges

Flower Date

June to October