Botanical name

Crassula ericoides subsp. ericoides

Family

Crassulaceae

Common Name

Karkai, Malmeidbossie

Description

Erect to spreading perennial up to 40cm. Leaves opposite, lanceolate to ovate; flowers in sessile, rounded clusters, tubular, white to cream-coloured; petals 2-4mm long.

Habitat

Dry rocky slopes

Flower Date

December to March