Botanical name

Crassula capensis var. capensis

Family

Crassulaceae

Common Name

Cape Snowdrop
Crassula capensis var. capensis
Crassula capensis var. capensis
Crassula capensis var. capensis
Crassula capensis var. capensis
Crassula capensis var. capensis
Crassula capensis var. capensis

Description

Soft, deciduous, tuberous geophyte up to 15cm in flower.. It has pairs of delicate large round leaves with scalloped edges; clusters of snowy white, star-shaped flowers with pinkish reverse, on stalks raised above the leaves; making a pretty show in the shade of rocks.

Habitat

Often in damp places and under overhanging rocks

Flower Date

May to November