Botanical name

Cliffortia strobilifera

Family

Rosaceae

Common Name

Kammiebos, Vleibos, Pypsteelbos, Cone Rice Bush
Cliffortia strobilifera
Cliffortia strobilifera
Cliffortia strobilifera
Cliffortia strobilifera
Cliffortia strobilifera
Cliffortia strobilifera

Description

Evergreen shrub up to 3m, often bearing cone-shaped galls. Leaves simple, linear, acute,10-15mm long, softly pungent. Flowers inconspicuous, axillary; male: stamens 15-20; female: receptacle c.1.5mm long, sub-cylindrical, apical opening as wide as receptacle.

Latin: strobilus = anything which whirls around or spins, a top; referring to the cone shaped galls.

Common name Kammiebos is derived from an old Khoi word meaning 'water', referring to the often streamside habitat of this species. The long, slender, rigid branches contain a narrow pith-channel, which can be hollowed out with a thin wire and used for the stem of a pipe, hence the other common name Pypsteelbos.

Traditionally the branches were used to make effective hand and yard brooms, and in the E. Cape the branches were used for thatching.

 

 

Habitat

Sandstone slopes and flats often in damp places, edges of streams

Flower Date

January to June