Botanical name

Cassine peragua subsp. peragua

Family

Celastraceae

Common Name

Baster Saffraan, Cape Saffron
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua

Description

Evergreen shrub or tree up to 5m, in coastal scrub up to 3m; bark often with yellow pigments. Leaves are opposite, elliptic to circular, 70-100mm long, thick, shiny dark green above, irregularly toothed margins, venation distinct; leaves may often have a black fungal covering; small, scented white flowers in branched clusters in leaf axils. Fruit fleshy, green to purplish-black, much loved by birds.

The species name 'peragua' (Paraguay) was incorrectly used by Carl Linnaeus.

Habitat

Coastal scrub, forest margins

Flower Date

February to July