Botanical name

Asparagus lignosus

Family

Asparagaceae

Common Name

Katdoring

Synonym (old name)

Asparagus compactus
Asparagus lignosus
Asparagus lignosus
Asparagus lignosus
Asparagus lignosus
Asparagus lignosus
Asparagus lignosus

Description

Spiny shrublet up to 80cm; stems spreading to erect, pale, striate. False leaves (cladodes) are terete, in fascicles (in bundles or tufts); flowers white, 1-4, in axils.

Resprouting soon after fire.

Greek: sparagmos = a rending, tearing: referring to the sharp spines borne by most species in this genus.                                

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes and marshy flats

Flower Date

October to May, especially noticeable after fire