Botanical name

Asparagus declinatus

Family

Asparagaceae

Common Name

Kruilkransie
Asparagus declinatus
Asparagus declinatus
Asparagus declinatus
Asparagus declinatus
Asparagus declinatus
Asparagus declinatus

Description

Much-branched scrambler up to 1m. False leaves (cladodes), in threes, linear; flowers nodding, solitary in axils, tepals fused below, filaments straight.

Habitat

Rocky outcrops, fynbos and coastal scrub

Flower Date

June to October