Botanical name

Asparagus capensis

Family

Asparagaceae

Common Name

Katdoring

Synonym (old name)

Protasparagus capensis
Asparagus capensis
Asparagus capensis
Asparagus capensis
Asparagus capensis
Asparagus capensis
Asparagus capensis

Description

Erect, rigid shiny shrub up to 1m; spines are grouped in 3's, two small and one larger; stems bear whorls of needle-like false leaves (cladodes), mostly in clusters of five; flowers 1 or 2 on an apical disc, are star-shaped and white; tepals and stamens spreading; fruits fleshy, red turning to black.

Repsprouts quickly after fire.

Jan van Riebeeck (1619-1677; first colonial administrator of the Cape) first noted the use of the shoots for culinary purposes.

Habitat

Stony flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

April to June