Botanical name

Asparagus aethiopicus

Family

Asparagaceae

Common Name

Haakdoring, Wag-'n-bietjie
Asparagus aethiopicus
Asparagus aethiopicus
Asparagus aethiopicus
Asparagus aethiopicus
Asparagus aethiopicus

Description

Spiny climber to 3m. Stems pale and ribbed, spines hooked; false leaves, cladodes (specialized stem structure resembling and performing function of the leaves), are stiff, 4-6 in fascicles, terete; bears racemes of fragrant star-like white flowers, tepals spreading; fruits are berries.

Greek: sparagmos = a rending, tearing: referring to the sharp spines of most species in this genus.

Habitat

Mainly dry bush

Flower Date

Flowering season indefinite, often after fire.