Botanical name

Asclepias crispa

Family

Apocynaceae

Common Name

Bitterwortel
Asclepias crispa
Asclepias crispa
Asclepias crispa
Asclepias crispa

Description

Sprawling plant to 30cm. Leaves are narrow and roughly hairy with wavy or crinkled edges; greenish or purplish flowers are in stalked clusters with greenish corona lobes.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes.

Flower Date

November to May