Botanical name

Aristea spiralis

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Star-eyed Aristea.
Aristea spiralis
Aristea spiralis
Aristea spiralis
Aristea spiralis
Aristea spiralis
Aristea spiralis

Description

Plants 20-50cm tall, rhizomatous geophyte. Stems flattened and 2-winged, usually unbranched. Leaves 4-7mm wide, soft. Flowers white or pale blue facing to the side of the stem. Stamens and style often fairly long. Spathes green with transparent margins.

Flowering mostly after fire.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone and granite slopes

Flower Date

September to November