Botanical name

Aristea capitata

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Blue Sceptre, Blousuurkanol, Blouvuurpyl.

Synonym (old name)

Aristea major
Aristea capitata
Aristea capitata
Aristea capitata
Aristea capitata
Aristea capitata
Aristea capitata

Description

Plants evergreen to 1.5m high. Rhizomatous. Stems rounded. Leaves firm flat and strap-like. Tall spikes of bright blue flowers, tepals 12-16mm long, flower clusters overlapping. Spathes and bracts lanceolate, dry, membranous, translucent with dark keels. Old flower stems remain for months after flowering turning a rich brown colour.

Habitat

Mountain slopes

Flower Date

October to December