Botanical name

Aristea bakeri

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Blousuurkanol

Synonym (old name)

Aristea confusa
Aristea bakeri
Aristea bakeri
Aristea bakeri
Aristea bakeri
Aristea bakeri
Aristea bakeri

Description

Plants up to 1m. Stems rounded, usually much branched. Leaves linear sword-shaped and broad. Blue flowers sessile. Spathes ovate, usually dry, rusty with transparent margins.

Habitat

Stony sandstone slopes

Flower Date

October to December - mainly after fire