Botanical name

Arctopus echinatus

Family

Apiaceae

Common Name

Platdoring, Pokkiesdoring, Sand Holly
Arctopus echinatus
Arctopus echinatus
Arctopus echinatus
Arctopus echinatus
Arctopus echinatus
Arctopus echinatus

Description

Prickly, acaulescent (stemless) perennial; large, tuberous, resinous root. Leaves are large, prostrate, diamond to oval-shaped with hairy, toothed margins and with prominent spines in leaf recesses; male and female flowers on separate plants, male flowers on short stalks, cream-coloured; female flowers are stalkless, yellowish-green, surrounded by spiny, leafy bracts.

Greek: arktos = a bear, pous = foot; referring to the flat leaf's resemblance to shape of a bear's paw.

Latin: ekhinos = sea urchin, hedgehog; referring to the prickly spines of this species.

Habitat

Frequent on sand or granite flats and slopes

Flower Date

May to August