Botanical name

Albuca fragrans

Family

Hyacinthaceae

Common Name

Sandveld Slime Lily, Slymlelie
Albuca fragrans
Albuca fragrans
Albuca fragrans
Albuca fragrans
Albuca fragrans
Albuca fragrans

Description

Bulbous perennial up to 1m. Leaves 2-4, narrow, channelled, shortly clasping below, drying at flowering; flowers yellow with green keels,15-25mm long, fragrant; flowers nodding in drooping racemes.

Habitat

Sandy slopes and flats, often coastal

Flower Date

September to October