Botanical name

Olea capensis subsp. capensis

Family

Oleaceae

Common Name

Wilde Olyf, Ironwood
Olea capensis subsp. capensis
Olea capensis subsp. capensis
Olea capensis subsp. capensis
Olea capensis subsp. capensis
Olea capensis subsp. capensis

Description

Often a bushy shrub or small to medium sized tree up to 10m. Bark light grey, becoming dark grey and vertically fissured with age; a characteristic blackish gum is exuded from bark wounds. Leaves lanceolate to oblong to almost circular, light to dark green and glossy above, midrib prominent below, apex broadly tapering to almost rounded, margin entire, thickened and often very wavy; leaf stalk often purplish. Flowers very small, cream or white in terminal clusters, sweetly scented, in many flowered axillary or terminal heads.

Fruit ovoid, fleshy up to 1cm in diameter, purple when mature and pleasant to taste.

There are three recognized subspecies separated largely on leaves and size of fruit.

Habitat

Coastal kloofs

Flower Date

February to December