Botanical name

Laurophyllus capensis

Family

Anacardiaceae

Common Name

Iron Martin, Ystermartiens
Laurophyllus capensis
Laurophyllus capensis
Laurophyllus capensis
Laurophyllus capensis
Laurophyllus capensis
Laurophyllus capensis

Description

Evergreen shrub or small tree up to 6m, resinous, densely leafy. Bark charcoal-grey to brown, smooth; leaves alternate, elliptic to oblong, glossy-green, margins toothed, leaf-stalk up to 2cm long; flowers small, white to yellowish, male in terminal panicles, female in dense, antler-like structures; male and female flowers on separate plants.

Fruit oval, compressed, hard, slightly winged, about 4-5mm in diameter in panicles of congested fruits.

Habitat

Stream banks and coastal shrub or forests

Flower Date

August to January