Botanical name

Celtis africana

Family

Celtidaceae

Common Name

White Stinkwood, UmVumu

Description

Deciduous tree up to 30m, tall in forest, shorter with spreading crown in open; bark of main stem smooth, pale-greyish white, sometimes buttressed. Leaves alternate, strongly 3-veined from asymmetrical base, serrated margin in upper half, long tip, smooth or hairy, sofy or slightly leathery, short stalk; new leaves bright green, dark green when mature, turning yellow before falling in winter. Flowers inconspicuous. Fruit brownish yellow on long stalk, in profusion in October to December, eaten by many birds,

Wood used for household implements, furniture and panelling. Unpleasant smell when freshly cut, hence common name.

Habitat

Forests from coast to mountains, very widespread

Flower Date

August to October