Botanical name

Cassine peragua subsp. peragua

Family

Celastraceae

Common Name

Baster Saffraan
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua
Cassine peragua subsp. peragua

Description

Shrublet or tree up to 15m, bark often with yellow pigments. Evergreen leaves are elliptic to circular, thick, shiny dark green above, margin toothed along the upper half, venation distinct; flowers in small white clusters. Fruit fleshy, green to purplish-black.

Habitat

Coastal shady kloofs

Flower Date

February to July