Botanical name

Apodytes geldenhuysii

Family

Icacinaceae

Common Name

Kaapse Witpeer

Status

Rare

Description

Evergreen tree up to 20m. Leaves ovate-elliptic, obtuse, margins undulate, glossy above; flowers, white, few in axillary racemes, ovary hairy and aril green.

Greek: apoduo = to strip off; referring to the unprotected petals in bud.

After: Coert Johannes Geldenhuys (1946 - ), South African forest officer engaged in research on management of indigenous forests. The isotype of Apodytes geldenhuysii was collected by Geldenhuys in 1984 in the Vogelgat Nature Reserve, Hermanus.

Habitat

Sheltered sandstone slopes

Flower Date

Throughout the year