Botanical name

Gladiolus carmineus

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Cliff Lily

Status

Vulnerable

Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus
Gladiolus carmineus

Description

Cormous geophyte up to 50cm. Leaves produced after flowering, sword-shaped, bluish-green in colour, midrib slightly thickened, 8-10mm wide. Flowers deep pink to carmine with white markings on the lower tepals in 2-6 flowered spike; perianth tube funnel-shaped 30-35mm long; outer tepals larger than the inner.

Habitat

Coastal sandstone cliffs and rocks

Flower Date

February to April