Botanical name

Brachysiphon rupestris

Family

Penaeaceae

Common Name

Rock Brachysiphon, Sissies

Status

 

Rare

Brachysiphon rupestris
Brachysiphon rupestris
Brachysiphon rupestris
Brachysiphon rupestris
Brachysiphon rupestris
Brachysiphon rupestris

Description

Stunted twiggy shrublet up to 20cm, often found growing from the cracks in rocks. Leaves are tough, dark green, oval and close together; flowers are 2-toned pink in terminal clusters. Genus endemic to the western Cape.

Latin: rupes, rock or cliff: referring to the plant's habitat.

 

Habitat

Rocky slopes growing out of cracks in rocks.

Flower Date

September to October