Botanical name

Hermannia trifoliata

Family

Malvaceae

Common Name

Poprosie
Hermannia trifoliata
Hermannia trifoliata

Description

Shrublet with erect stiff branches up to 40cm. Ascending, often sessile, velvety, wedge-shaped, grey-green leaves; clusters of orange to red flowers, petals spirally twisted, with a pin-hole throat and a swollen papery calyx.

Habitat

Coastal limestone soil

Flower Date

August to October