Botanical name

Aizoon rigidum

Family

Aizoaceae

Common Name

Skaapvygie
Aizoon rigidum
Aizoon rigidum
Aizoon rigidum
Aizoon rigidum

Description

Sprawling subshrub up to 15cm. Leaves are paddle-shaped and covered with pressed, grey hairs; bears single yellow flowers in the axils; stamens in bundles, ovary superior.

The common name Skaapvygie, refers to the value of the plants as browsing for stock.

Habitat

Dry stony slopes, often near the sea.

Flower Date

September to October