Botanical name

Agathosma ciliaris

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Hairy Buchu
Agathosma ciliaris
Agathosma ciliaris
Agathosma ciliaris
Agathosma ciliaris

Description

Dense round shrub growing to 45cm. Aniseed-scented, lance-shaped leaves are often hairy on the margins; flowers are white or mauve; long lance-shaped staminodes.

The Rutaceae family has bean-shaped seeds which ripen to a shiny black with a waxy eliasome body at one end; seeds are ejected by an elastic mechanism of the inner wall of the fruit, to a metre or more; seeds are gathered and buried by ants which feed on the protein rich eliasome; seeds left underground are triggered to germinate by smoke from veld fires.

Habitat

Coastal and lower sandstone slopes

Flower Date

May to December