Botanical name

Adenandra brachyphylla

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

China Flower, Porseleinblom.
Adenandra brachyphylla
Adenandra brachyphylla
Adenandra brachyphylla
Adenandra brachyphylla
Adenandra brachyphylla

Description

Aromatic plant up to 80cm  Leaves have thickened margins and are cordate at the base; 2-4 flowers on short stalks are in lax subumbels, white to pink in colour and reddish on the reverse; stamens are tipped with a stalked gland.

Greek: aden = a gland; -andrus = of a man; andros = male, stamen; referring to the gland bearing-anthers of this genus

Habitat

Rocky, sandstone slopes

Flower Date

July to November